Vancouver historical permit elapsed times

Compare elapsed calendar days in a dated cohort of issued permits. These figures describe past issued applications; they are not today's queue time or a prediction for your project.

Issue-date window: to . Snapshot checked . Source: City of Vancouver issued building permits.

Elapsed days from creation of a permit number to first issuance
City categoryIssued permitsMedian days90th percentile days
Renovation - Commercial/ Mixed Use - Lower Complexity1,0552777
Renovation - Residential - Lower Complexity86423112
Other: Demolition / Deconstruction680106298
New Build - Low Density Housing630154316
Other: Addition / Alteration512119324
Other: New Building238327722
New Build - Standalone Laneway16195245
Other: Salvage and Abatement60184349
Other: Temporary Building / Structure431455

How to read the figures

The median splits the included issued permits in half. The 90th percentile is the nearest-rank value at or above 90% of that category's observations. A large spread can reflect different scopes, revisions and applicant response time. It does not measure time spent solely with City reviewers.

Methodology and exclusions

We use the City's permit-number creation date, issue date and elapsed-day field. The City defines elapsed time to first issuance, including weekends and holidays. Preparation before a permit number is created is outside this measure. Pending, rejected and withdrawn applications are absent from an issued-only dataset, so these statistics cannot describe all applicants' outcomes.

We retrieved 4,243 records and retained 4,243 unique permits. Records with missing or invalid dates, negative elapsed days, or elapsed days inconsistent with the date difference were excluded (0); duplicate valid permit numbers were excluded (0). We preserve the City's PermitCategory when present; otherwise we group by TypeOfWork with an “Other” label. Categories with fewer than 10 included permits are suppressed (0 permits).

No addresses, applicant names or project descriptions are published. This is a fixed snapshot, refreshed through a reproducible script; it does not update automatically during a page visit. Download the source cohort through the City API. City data is used under the Open Government Licence – Vancouver; our calculations are not endorsed by the City.

Plan using your actual application category

Confirm current guidance directly with Vancouver and allow separately for design, development approvals and applicant revisions. Find the official application pathway or read how permit timelines differ.